Is cetearyl alcohol hazardous?
Potential Acute Health Effects: Slightly hazardous in case of skin contact (irritant, permeator), of eye contact (irritant), of ingestion, of inhalation. Potential Chronic Health Effects: Slightly hazardous in case of skin contact (irritant, permeator), of eye contact (irritant), of ingestion, of inhalation.
Is cetyl alcohol combustible?
Combustible solid. Flash point: 110 °C Flammable limits: Lower: 1% Upper: 8% Autoignition Temperature: 251 °C When heated to decomposition, may emit toxic fumes.
Is Cetostearyl alcohol toxic?
Not only is it considered safe and nontoxic for use on the skin and hair, but it’s also not drying or irritating like other types of alcohol. Due to its chemical structure, cetearyl alcohol is even permitted by the FDA as an ingredient in products labeled “alcohol-free.”
Does cetyl alcohol dissolve in water?
Cetyl alcohol is present in a waxy white powder or flake form at room temperature, and is insoluble in water and soluble in alcohols and oils 1.
Is cetyl alcohol organic or inorganic?
solid organic compound
cetyl alcohol, also called 1-hexadecanol, [CH3(CH2)15OH], a solid organic compound that was one of the first alcohols to be isolated from fats. Cetyl alcohol was discovered in 1817 by the French chemist Michel Chevreul.
What is cetostearyl alcohol used for?
In the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry, cetostearyl alcohol functions as an emulsion stabilizer; opacifying agent; surfactant – foam booster; and viscosity increasing agent. It is often used in creams and lotions. It has a melting point of 122°F (50°C) and a boiling point: 480.2°F (249°C).
What is cetostearyl alcohol made from?
Cetearyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid that is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which occur naturally in plants and animals. Cetyl and stearyl alcohols are often derived from coconut, palm, corn, or soy vegetable oil, typically from coconut palm trees, palm trees, corn plants, or soy plants.
Can I pour glycerin down the sink?
Glycerin can gel and clog pipes, but it is water soluble. Therefore, if you flush the pipes with water as you pour out the glycerin, you may avoid gelling. Again, use caution around sources of ignition. You can put wash water down the drain without causing problems.
Is phenoxyethanol an alcohol?
What Is Phenoxyethanol? According to Waldorf, phenoxyethanol is an ether alcohol that is naturally derived from green tea but is usually synthesized in a lab. In cosmetics, it functions as a preservative, a solvent, and an antimicrobial ingredient.
Is phenoxyethanol alcohol bad for skin?
Studies show that it is not a primary or cumulative skin irritant. It is generally considered safe for use in a concentration of less than 1%. Products last longer. When you see preservatives like phenoxyethanol on your product labels, you know they will last longer.
What is the difference between cetyl and cetearyl alcohol?
Cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols containing cetyl (carbon-16) compounds and stearyl alcohols (carbon-18) compounds. The key difference between cetyl alcohol and cetearyl alcohol is that cetyl alcohol is a single chemical compound, whereas cetearyl alcohol is a mixture of chemical compounds.